Louisiana Governors - Military Period (After Civil War 1856-1877)

Quiz

Military Period (After Civil War 1867-1877)

Military Period (After Civil War)

Benjamin Flanders
• Governor of Louisiana 1867 – 1868
• Born January 26, 1816 in Bristol, New Hampshire
• Republican
• Religion Episcopalian
• He was appointed by Gen. Sheridan
• First Supervising Special Agent of the Freedmen’s Bureau, Department of the Gulf.
• Died March 13, 1896 (aged 80) in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana

Joshua Baker
• Governor of Louisiana 1868 – 1868
• Born March 23, 1799 in Mason County, Kentucky
• Baker attended the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York from 1817-1819.
• Appointed Military Governor by General Winfield Scott Hancock upon the resignation of Benjamin Flanders
• Died April 16, 1885 (aged 86) in Lynne, Connecticut
• Political party Unionist
• Baker was appointed by Gen. Hancock and removed by Gen. Grant.

Henry C. Warmoth
• Governor of Louisiana 1868 – 1872
• Born May 9, 1842 in McLeansboro, Illinois
• Regarded as a carpetbagger
• Political party Republican
• Spouse Sally Durand
• Religion Episcopalian
• Impeached
• Died September 30, 1931 (aged 89) in New Orleans, Louisiana


John McEnery
• Louisiana Governor January 13, 1873- May 22, 1873
• Democrat
• Born in 1833
• The Warmouth-controlled elections board declared McEnery the winner against Kellogg; a rival board declared Kellogg the winner.
• Warmouth was impeached and Pinchback served as governor for 35 days. Gen. Grant then seated Kellogg with Federal protection.
• Died in 1890

P. B. S. Pinchback
• Governor of Louisiana December 9, 1872 – January 13, 1873
• Born May 10, 1837 in Macon, Georgia
• Religion African Methodist Episcopal
• Republican
• Pinchback, an African American, was the acting Lt. Governor and succeeded after the impeachment of Warmoth; he served for 35 days.
• Died December 21, 1921 (aged 84) in Washington, DC

William P. Kellogg
• Louisiana Governor January 13, 1873-January 8, 1877
• Republican
• Born December 8, 1830 in Orwell in Addison County in western Vermont
• States House of Representatives in 1882 and served one term from 1883 to 1885.
• He was the state's last Republican governor until the inauguration of David C. Treen in 1980.
• Died August 10, 1918 in Washington and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia